Robin Renee Williams

Williams, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 08/01/1986
  • Missing From Port Angeles, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/22/1961 (61)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sleeveless white shirt and baggy gray pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Williams was last seen in Port Angeles, Washington at approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 1, 1986. She was with a man she was seeing, but that day they got into an argument and broke up with each other. She was last seen walking away from the man's pickup truck alone, across the ballfield at Lincoln Park. She has never been heard from again.

Williams's vehicle was left at a gas station when she vanished. She left her two toddlers with a friend; the friend reported her missing five days later.

At the time of her disappearance, Williams's estranged husband was in the Great County Jail on a misdemeanor charge. Police didn't ask him to take a polygraph about the case at the time. Her husband later moved to Alaska. He took a polygraph there about his wife's disappearance in 2016, and passed.

Investigators are uncertain as to Williams's fate. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Clallam County Sheriff's Office 360-417-2576

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2021; details of disappearance updated.