Robin Roxanne Hughes

Hughes, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 07/05/2017
  • Missing From Bowling Green, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, blue jeans, sandals, dark sunglasses, and a textured straw hat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hughes normally wears her hair in a ponytail.

Details of Disappearance

Hughes was last seen in Bowling Green, Kentucky in early July 2017. Her own car was in the shop for repairs, and she borrowed her mother's car that day. Two men were with her when she picked it up.

Over the next few days, Hughes's mother tried to call her several times. On July 8, Hughes returned her call and said she would return the car as soon as possible. She also said she was trying to get her boyfriend, Ismael Beltran, to leave her house, but couldn't talk about it. Just after midnight on July 9, Hughes's mother heard a car in her driveway. She looked out the window and saw that her car had been returned.

On the afternoon of July 11, Hughes's father and her adult son went to her home to check on her, as her parents hadn't been able to get in touch with her. All the lights were off, but the television was on. Hughes's keys were in the living room and her dogs had been left alone, which is uncharacteristic of her. Her bedroom door was locked from the inside, but her father and her son were able to force it open. There were no indications of a struggle.

There has been no indication of Hughes's whereabouts since then, and Beltran has not been seen since July 8. The last person to see him was his ex-wife; he told her he needed to get out of town because he had no work.

Hughes has never gone missing before. The circumstances of her and Beltran's disappearances are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Bowling Green Police Department 270-393-2473

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2018; casefile added.