Rochelle Claudia White

White, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 07/30/1973
  • Missing From San Juan Capistrano, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/08/1951 (75)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 110 - 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. White has a large birthmark on the inside of her knee. She wears prescription eyeglasses and had surgery to correct strabismus (crossed eyes).

Details of Disappearance

White was last seen by her husband, leaving her San Juan Capistrano, California home en route to work at the United Parcel Service (UPS) in Carlsbad, California. She never arrived at work and has never been heard from again. The next day, her vehicle was found at her workplace parking lot with her keys, wallet and identification inside.

White and her husband were in the process of a divorce at the time of her disappearance, but they still lived together. A court hearing for the divorce was scheduled for July 31, the day after she vanished. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2011; casefile added.