Rochelle Maria Ihm

Ihm, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 07/13/1986
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1966 (57)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 98 - 108 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt over a pink bikini, and an oval-shaped sapphire ring with eight small diamonds surrounding the stone.
  • Medical Conditions Ihm is a diabetic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Ihm's nickname is Rocky. She has a round brown birthmark on her leg. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Ihm resided in San Diego, California in 1986. She had grown up in Phoenix, Arizona and, in July 1986, made a spontaneous trip to Phoenix to see friends. Her former family gardener, Robert Yama, paid for her plane ticket and picked her up at the airport.

On the night of July 12, Ihm went to a party with her friends. She was last seen at 11:00 a.m. on July 13. According to her friends, Yama was unhappy that she had spent the weekend partying with them instead of spending time with him. Ihm's family stated Yara was attracted to her.

Yama says he dropped her off at a Greyhound bus station in the vicinity of 6th Street and Washington Street so she could take a bus back to California, but authorities later determined she never boarded the bus. She was due to start her new paralegal job the next day, but never showed up. She has never been heard from again.

Yama didn't cooperate with the investigation into Ihm's case and he is considered a possible suspect in her disappearance. He died in 2005 without ever being charged. Foul play is suspected in Ihm's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8042

Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2021; age-progression updated.