Rocky Ramirez
Ramirez, circa 2021
- Missing Since 08/09/2021
- Missing From Petrolia, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/15/1975 (51)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 190 - 215 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Volvo XC90 (accounted for).
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ramirez has a tattoo on the inside of his right wrist, of a black musical staff with a red heart.
Details of Disappearance
Ramirez was last seen at a party on August 10, 2021. He left a Humboldt County, California residence at 9:30 a.m. to drive to Yreka, California. He was last heard from at about 12:30 p.m.; he was in the Hoopa, California area at the time. He should have arrived in Yreka by 3:30 p.m., but never arrived at his destination. He has never been heard from again.
Shortly after 5:00 p.m. on August 10, his silver Volvo XC90 was found 300 feet down an embankment near the Ti Bar River access off of Highway 96 in the Happy Camp area of Siskiyou County, California. There was no sign of him at the scene. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Office 707-445-7439
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2022; casefile added.