Roderick D. Latham

Latham, circa 2023; Latham's 2005 GMC Sierra pickup truck

  • Missing Since 02/10/2023
  • Missing From Snohomish, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark gray wool jacket, a brown and white flannel shirt, light-colored khaki pants, gray shoes, a baseball cap and a gold wedding band.
  • Medical Conditions Latham was supposed to be taking medication at the time of his disappearance, but it was left behind.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2005 GMC Sierra pickup truck with a canopy and the Washington license plate number B64341V
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Latham was last seen in Snohomish, Washington on February 10, 2023. He left home at 1:30 a.m. without telling his wife and drove away in his black 2005 GMC Sierra pickup truck with a canopy and the Washington license plate number B64341V. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Latham didn't normally drive at the time of his disappearance, he left behind his credit cards and medications, and he doesn't have a phone. On February 12, the pickup truck was found abandoned near Darrington Forest Service Road, near Rat Trap Pass. There was no sign of Latham at the scene. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Snohomish County Sheriff's Office 425-388-3839

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2026; casefile added.