Rodney Aaron Stokley Jr.
Stokley, circa 2008
- Missing Since 01/22/2008
- Missing From Cleveland, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1988 (38)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored Led Zepellin t-shirt, a black hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans and brown or gray and black Duffs shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Stokley's nickname is Rod. He's nearsighted and wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Stokley was last seen leaving Brook Hollow Apartments in the 800 block of Charles Barker Road in Cleveland, Texas at 12:30 a.m. on January 22, 2008. A friend had taken him there to attend a birthday celebration.
Stokley left the gathering after an argument. He made several calls on his cellular phone, including one to his girlfriend, before the battery died. The last call pinged off the cellular phone tower at Wells Road off Plum Grove Road. He has never been heard from again.
Stokley left behind his wallet, identification, and phone charger. He also left his skateboard, which he took everywhere with him. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and he wasn't having any personal problems when he disappeared. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cleveland Police Department 281-592-2622
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2015; distinguishing characteristics updated.