Rodney Darnell Woodard
Woodard, circa 1997
- Missing Since 03/27/1997
- Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/12/1973 (52)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green long-sleeved shirt, Dickie pants, and a pair of gold earrings with a dolphin design.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Woodard may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He style his hair in dreadlocks. His left ear is pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Woodard was last seen by his girlfriend, who drove him down to the car wash at Trinity Lane and Dickerson Road in Nashville, Tennessee at around 3:00 pm on March 27, 1997. This was the last time he was seen or heard from. He lived in the 1000 block of Zophi Street in Nashville at the time of his disappearance.
Woodard's girlfriend became concerned after she dropped him off because it was a cold day and he did not have his jacket. She reported him missing that same day.
In September 2001, skeletal remains were discovered in the woods near Cheron Street and Briarville Road in Nashville. They were originally thought to be Woodard's, but DNA tests did not result in a match and he is still listed as a missing person.
Woodard was a rap music artist at the time of his disappearance. Police suspect foul play in his case due to his criminal history and the company he kept. He had been arrested several times in the 1990s on assault, weapons, and drug-related charges. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Metro Nashville Police Department
- 615-862-7557
- 615-862-7546
- 615-743-7463
Source Information
. .