Rodney Eugene Whittenburg

Whittenburg, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 04/21/2003
  • Missing From Shelby, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/15/1965 (60)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Whittenburg was last seen in Shelby, North Carolina sometime in late April 2003. He picked up half his paycheck from work at Fox Mountain Weaving, but never returned for the other half. His mother reported him missing on May 12, stating she hadn't had contact with him in about three weeks. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Whittenburg to leave without warning, and his mother stated various people had told her he had been murdered and buried. She believes he's deceased. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Shelby Police Department 704-484-6845

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2011; casefile added.