Rodney Lynn Grissom
Rodney, circa 1977
- Missing Since 05/24/1977
- Missing From Albany, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/30/1962 (60)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a framed backpack with "R. Grissom" written on it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Rodney was last seen in Albany, Oregon on May 24, 1977. Authorities believe he left with Karen Lee, who disappeared two days after he did. The pair reportedly planned to hitchhike to California. They called a friend from a pay phone in Lebanon, Oregon after leaving home, then Karen said, "Our ride is here. I have to go." Karen and Rodney were never heard from again.
Later that year, some of the pair's belongings were found off a logging road in Linn County, Oregon. The items included Karen's jeans, some pages from her journal, and a blouse she'd sewn, and Rodney's watch and some of his other things. Karen's jeans appeared to have been cut.
Rodney was initially reported to the Washington County Sheriff's Office in Oregon in 1977. He was reported missing to the Linn County Sheriff's Office in 2012. Few details are available in Karen and Rodney's cases, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Linn County Sheriff's Office 541-917-6654
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.