Rodney Texera

Texera, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 12/01/2005
  • Missing From Berkeley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/21/1965 (60)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Texera is developmentally disabled and has been deaf since birth. His speech is limited and he relies on sign language to communicate. He also has an untreated heart condition. Texera is classified as a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Hazel eyes. Texera is bald. He has a reddish-brown mustache. His nickname is Rod.

Details of Disappearance

Texera last had contact with his family members via email on December 1, 2005. He was living in UA Homes, a public housing unit for disabled adults, in the 1000 block of University Avenue in Berkeley, California.

He went to Oroville, California to help a deaf friend move on the day of his disappearance. They got into an argument and Texera walked away. He was last seen walking into a grove of trees, carrying his backpack. He has never been heard from again.

He was reported missing by his mother on December 21, three weeks after his disappearance, after his caseworker notified her that Texera had not started his new janitorial job.

Texera's family believes he was harmed, as they do not believe he would have abandoned his girlfriend or his young daughter. Authorities do not believe foul play was involved in his disappearance, however. The friend he was last seen with is not considered a suspect in his case. Texera's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Berkeley Police Department 510-981-5938

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2007; details of disappearance updated.