Rodney Wayne Longman
Longman, circa 1985
- Missing Since 05/15/1985
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/17/1965 (60)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow Ford Pinto with Nebraska license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, gray eyes. Longman has a scar on the left side of his collarbone. His nickname is Rod. He wears eyeglasses or contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Longman was last seen in Miami, Florida on May 15, 1985. He was in the company of another man and a pregnant woman at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.
Longman dropped out of high school to work for his grandfather. He eventually fell in with the wrong crowd and became involved with drugs. After he left his Nebraska home, he sent a few postcards to his family, but eventually all contact with him ceased. His last known vehicle was a yellow Ford Pinto with Nebraska license plates.
Nebraska authorities are investigating Longman's case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nebraska State Police
- Lincoln Headquarters
- 402-471-4545
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2019; picture added.