Roger A. Anderson
Anderson, circa 1993
- Missing Since 02/15/1993
- Missing From Eureka, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/23/1959 (66)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Boat called the Admiral King
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Anderson may have a mustache. He has a scar on the center of his right middle finger.
Details of Disappearance
Anderson was disappeared from Eureka, California on February 15, 1993. He was sailing his mother's fishing boat, the Admiral King, in the ocean ten miles offshore. Authorities got a signal from the vessel's emergency beacon at 7:30 a.m., but by the time they arrived at the site they found only debris, including a life raft, wood and the electronic radio indicator that sent out the emergency signal.
Anderson is presumed deceased, but his body was never found.
Investigating Agency
- Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7439
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated Octgober 20, 2025; details of disappearance updated.