Roger Charley Sr.

Charley, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 08/16/2021
  • Missing From Chilchinbito, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'4, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige shirt and blue pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Charley is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. He walks with a limp, and he is blind in his right eye.

Details of Disappearance

Charley was last seen walking southbound away from his house near an unpaved bus route in Chilchinbito, Arizona on August 16, 2021. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was known to hitchhike between communities on the Navajo Nation. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Navajo Nation Police Department, Kayenta District 928-697-5600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2024; casefile added.