Roger Dale Schwerman II

Schwerman, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 12/06/1993
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/03/1974 (51)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, a blue jacket, blue slacks and loafers.
  • Medical Conditions Schwerman was depressed at the time of his disappearance. He was also awaiting test results to determine whether he was suffering from cancer.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Schwerman had a full beard and mustache at the time of his 1993 disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. Schwerman was born with an imperforate anus; the defect had to be surgically corrected.

Details of Disappearance

Schwerman was last seen leaving a friend's house at Venice Beach in in Los Angeles, California on December 6, 1993. He was not carrying any identification at the time he went missing. He has never been heard from again.

Schwerman was born in Huntsville, Alabama and graduated from Huntsville High School in 1992. He was active in drama, track, wrestling and other extracurricular pursuits in high school.

It is theorized that he may have taken his own life, but the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2019; middle name and three pictures added.