Roger Dallen Kimberly
Roger, circa 2016
- Missing Since 06/19/2016
- Missing From Fort Myers, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/27/2001 (25)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 29-foot white Seafarer sailboat with yellow trim and the license numberĀ FL4414HP (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Roger and his brother, Donald, were last seen June 19, 2016. At the time of their disappearances, they were living on a sailboat with their father, 40-year-old Ace O.G. Kimberly, and their sister, 17-year-old Rebbacca Lynn Kimberly. The boat was a 29-foot white Seafarer sailboat with yellow trim and the license number FL4414HP.
The Kimberly family left Marina Jack in Sarasota, Florida at 7:00 a.m. They planned to go to Fort Myers, Florida to meet Ace's brother, who would repair some problems the boat was having.
At 3:00 p.m., Ace called his brother and said they were about 37 miles off the coast of Englewood, Florida. He told his brother they were experiencing thunderstorms and six-foot waves and "trying to survive." The family was never heard from again.
The wreckage of their vessel, including six life jackets and two kayaks the boat was towing, was found four days later, in the Gulf Mexico about 33 miles off the coast of Sanibel Island. First Rebbacca's and then Ace's bodies were located, but Roger and Donald's bodies have never been found. They are presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 239-332-6972
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2018; casefile added.