Roger Fred Farmer Jr.
RESOLVED

Roger, circa 2019
-
Missing Since
11/22/2019
-
Missing From
Indianapolis, Indiana
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 58 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Roger went by his middle name, Fred, and most accounts refer to him by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Fred disappeared from Indianapolis, Indiana on November 22, 2019. He wasn't reported missing until after Christmas, because he'd said he was going on an out-of-state hunting trip with friends, and his family got text messages from him claiming he was still on that trip.
After Fred's disappearance, his son Jeremy pawned his father's crossbow, accumulated over $5,000 on Fred's credit cards, and changed the contact information on his bank accounts to Jeremy's email address and phone number. He allegedly had a history of trying to steal money from his father, and they had reportedly had an argument about money shortly before Fred disappeared.
In February 2021, over a year after Fred's disappearance, Jeremy was arrested and charged with his murder. In May 2021, Fred's remains were found inside a storage unit at a self-storage facility in Brownsburg, Indiana. He had been shot in the head. Jeremy is awaiting trial for the murder.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Police Department
317-327-3475
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2021; case resolved.
Roger, circa 2019
- Missing Since 11/22/2019
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Police Department 317-327-3475