Roger Lee Shelton

Shelton, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 01/05/2024
  • Missing From Williams County, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/1962 (63)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Shelton has a tattoo of the outline of the cartoon character the Pink Panther on his left arm, with the word "roach" written underneath. He wears dentures, but they were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Shelton was last seen at the Black Gold Casino in Williams County, North Dakota, near the Montana border, on the evening of January 5, 2024. He is believed to have later traveled to his residence, which is in a subdivision known as Freedom Meadows near the intersection of Highway 2 and 146th Avenue Northwest in Williston, North Dakota.

After his disappearance, a hot pot of coffee was found brewed inside his home, and the clothes he had been wearing that day were in the dryer. There was no indication of forced entry and nothing appeared to have been taken. He has never been heard from again.

Security camera footage shows there was vehicle activity at Shelton's home between 6:00 and 7:00 a.m. on January 6. The footage indicates two vehicles drove through Freedom Meadows and stopped briefly in front of Shelton's house, and one or more people may have exited the vehicles. However, the video is of too poor quality to reveal details of either the vehicles or the individuals.

Shelton left behind all his belongings, including his dentures, keys, cellular phone, wallet, cash, credit cards, clothes and shoes. He frequents casinos on the Montana/North Dakota border. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Williams County Sheriff's Office 701-577-7700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2025; casefile added.