Roger Lenard Jung

Jung, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 09/25/2005
  • Missing From Everett, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1975 (50)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 190 - 200 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1990 Jeep Cherokee with the license plate number 421PDV
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jung was last seen in Everett, Washington on September 25, 2005. He has never been heard from again.

Authorities believe he went for a hike in the Cascade Mountains. He is an experienced and passionate mountain climber, but when he went on climbs he would often not tell other people where he was going or when they should expect him to return.

An extensive search turned up no sign of him. Jung's red 1990 Jeep Cherokee with the license plate number 421PDV disappeared with him and has never been found.

Jung grew up in Kirkland, Washington. He has a bachelor's degree from the University of Washington and a graduate degree from the University of California at Berkeley. He lived alone at the time of his disappearance and kept to himself. His family stated he was happy with his life and had no reason to walk away from it. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Everett Police Department 425-257-8400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 15, 2010; casefile added.