Roger Merton Day
Roger, circa 1973
- Missing Since 10/04/1973
- Missing From Porter, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple sweatshirt, a denim jacket, jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. The tip of Roger's middle finger was previously crushed in an accident.
Details of Disappearance
Roger was last seen at his residence in Porter, Maine on October 4, 1973. He and his three siblings had breakfast together after their mother left for work. They were all supposed to catch the bus to school, but Roger told his siblings he was going to skip school to attend the Fryeburg Fair.
It's unclear whether he ever arrived there. He has never been heard from again. His father reported him missing. Few details are available in his case; there's been no trace of Roger since 1973.
Investigating Agency
- Maine State Police 207-657-3030
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2016; picture added.