Roger Ralph Packer
Packer, circa 1978
- Missing Since 12/05/1978
- Missing From Tempe, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/13/1953 (72)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 130 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Packer was last seen on December 5, 1978 in Tempe, Arizona. He left his home in the 900 block of east Laguna Drive to go on an extended vacation, possibly to the Pacific Northwest. He has never been heard from again.
Packer's vehicle was found abandoned at the East Verde River Campgrounds near the East Verde Rive Bridge on State Route 87 in Payson, Arizona on December 12. The car was unlocked and the key was in the ignition.
Packer didn't leave an itinerary for his vacation and his parents didn't know he was missing until February 3, when the state Motor Vehicle Division notified them that his car had been abandoned. He is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tempe Police Department 480-350-8588
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2017; details of disappearance updated.