Roger Shane Bruce
Bruce, circa 2022; Zachary Scott
- Missing Since 01/21/2022
- Missing From Felicity, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1970 (55)
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 160 - 173 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white Nike shirt, blue jeans and navy sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bruce goes by his middle name, Shane.
Details of Disappearance
Bruce was last seen leaving his home in the 1100 block of Skiffsville Road in Felicity, Ohio at 7:30 p.m. on January 21, 2022. He has never been heard from again.
At 9:47 that same night, Zachary Scott called 911 to say he had found Bruce unresponsive in a car on Laurel Point Isabel Road in Washington Township, Ohio, and had administered Narcan, a medication used to reverse or reduce the effects of opioid drugs. Then Scott disconnected the call.
When the 911 dispatcher called him back, Scott said Bruce had woken up, "took off like a bat out of hell" and driven away in his car. Police went to Laurel Point Isabel Road but didn't seen any sign of Scott, Bruce or Bruce's car. Bruce was reported missing on January 24.
On January 25, authorities located and interviewed Scott. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Scott changed his story about the night Bruce disappeared, and as a result he was charged with obstructing official business and falsification. He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to sixty days in jail.
While in jail, Scott provided police with a possible location for Bruce, but his tip turned out to be misleading and he admitted he had lied. He also stated that on the day Bruce disappeared, Scott had taken a number of items such as a wallet, backpack and laptop computers, knowing those things could be useful in the investigation. He was charged with additional counts of misdemeanor falsification of evidence and felony tampering with evidence, pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 200 more days in jail.
In September 2022, Scott was charged with involuntary manslaughter, gross abuse of a corpse, evidence tampering and corrupting another with drugs in Bruce's presumed death. In September 2023, he pleaded guilty to abuse of a corpse and evidence tampering in a plea deal; the other charges were dropped. He was sentenced to five years in prison.
Scott had provided several different stories as to what happened to Bruce and where his body is located. Authorities have never located him, and his car is also missing.
Investigating Agency
- Brown County Sheriff's Office 937-378-4435
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2023; details of disappearance updated.