Roger Wallace Sheltrown

Sheltrown, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 10/31/1995
  • Missing From Angels Camp, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/10/1967 (58)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Sheltrown has a tattoo of an X with a heart around it on his left hand and arm, a tattoo of barbed wire and flames around his right hand and wrist, a Rolling Stones logo with a mouth and tongue on his chest, possibly two clown faces on his chest, possibly tattoos on his ankle, and other tattoos all over his body.

Details of Disappearance

Sheltrown was last seen at a Halloween party in Angels Camp, California on October 31, 1995. He left home on his bike, telling his stepfather he'd be back in a short time, and never returned. He has never been heard from again. Sheltrown resided in Angels Camp at the time of his disappearance, but had ties to the Camp Nine, Columbia, and Vallecito areas in Calaveras and Tuolumne Counties, California.

Foul play is suspected in Sheltrown's case. Authorities believe his body may have been dumped in a mine shaft.

Investigating Agency

  • Angels Camp Police Department 209-754-6500

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2025; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.