Roland Earl Plymale
Plymale, circa 2008
- Missing Since 09/02/2008
- Missing From Scott County, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/09/1951 (74)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair.
Details of Disappearance
Plymale was last seen at a friend's home in Scott County, Mississippi on September 2, 2008. There was an altercation and the police asked him to leave. He has never been heard from again. Three months later, his truck found on a rural road in Scott County.
Since his disappearance, there have been rumors that Plymale was killed and fed to alligators. None of the stories have been confirmed, however, and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Scott County Sheriff's Department 239-793-9300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2009; casefile added.