Roland Jack Spencer III

Roland, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 05/25/1984
  • Missing From Wapato, Washington
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/30/1980 (45)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'5, 24 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved red t-shirt with White stripes on the sleeves, brown corduroy pants and tan boots.
  • Medical Conditions Roland is mentally disabled, has epilepsy and can only walk for about twelve feet without falling. Without medication to control his seizures, he may slip into a coma. He also suffers from hearing loss and has a very limited vocabulary; he could speak only the words "Mama," "Dada," and "Do" at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Roland has a scar on his abdomen. His nickname is Do-Boy and he may go by his middle name, Jack.

Details of Disappearance

Roland was last seen in the vicinity of Knight Lane and Campbell Road in Wapato, Washington on May 25, 1984. He has never been heard from again. He is presumed to have been abducted by a non-family member.

Curiously, Roland's mother, Celestine Faye Spencer or Yallup, disappeared in 1982 and was later found deceased at the bottom of a gully in a field off McCullough Road along the north slope of Ahtanum Ridge. Her body was found on November 11 that year, two weeks after she was last seen. The cause of death was ruled to be hypothermia and the manner of death as accidental.

In 2009, the FBI reopened the investigation into her death, along with the cases of fifteen other women, most of them homicide victims, who died on or near the Yakama Indian Reservation in the 1980s and early 1990s.

Roland went to live with his great-aunt after Celestine's death. He has been declared legally dead, but his case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2012; details of disappearance updated.