Rolando Schweikert

Schweikert, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 04/29/1991
  • Missing From Metairie, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/26/1961 (63)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Schweikert disappeared from Hearst Street in Metairie, Louisiana on April 29, 1991. He has never been heard from again. His roommate, Manuel Ortiz, reported him missing on May 1. That same day, Schweikert was sighted at his bank, Metairie Bank. The witnesses who recognized him said he appeared to be "dazed" and possibly under the influence of drugs.

Ortiz is currently serving a life sentence for the unrelated murders of two women, but there's no evidence that he was involved in Schweikert's case.

Schweikert is originally from Guatemala. His life was insured for $1 million at the time of his disappearance, and when he was declared dead in 1999, his mother in Guatemala collected on the policy. Authorities received a tip that Schweikert is alive and well in Guatemala and disappeared intentionally in an insurance fraud scheme. This information was never verified, however, and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 17, 2013; details of disappearance added.