Rolenia Adele Morris
Morris, circa 2005; Lonnie Franklin
- Missing Since 09/10/2005
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/04/1974 (49)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A denim skirt, a denim jacket and black boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Morris's nickname is Ro-Ro and she may spell her first name "Rowenia." She has a tattoo of "RIP" on her back and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Morris was last seen in the 9000 block of south Western Avenue in Los Angeles, California on September 10, 2005. She has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe she could have been a victim of the so-called Grim Sleeper killer. Several of the Grim Sleeper murders took place during the mid-1980s, then the crimes apparently ceased until 2002, when they began anew. All the victims were African-American women.
Lonnie David Franklin Jr. was charged with ten of the Grim Sleeper murders in 2010, as well as one attempted murder. He was convicted of all counts in 2016 and sentenced to death. Authorities don't believe these were his only victims, however; they think Franklin may have killed up to 25 women. He died of natural causes on California's death row in 2020.
Morris's identification, and sexually explicit photos of her, were found in Franklin's residence. Identification belonging to missing teenĀ Ayellah Marshall was also found. Authorities found over 1,000 photos and several hundred hours of video in Franklin's home; the images depicted African-American females, both conscious and unconscious, many of them nude, aged between their teens and middle age.
Investigators released 180 photos to the public in an attempt to identify them. Several of the women in the pictures turned out to be alive and well, and identified themselves to the police.
The families of Cathern Davis, Rosalind Giles, Lisa Knox and Anita Parker believe Franklin may have been involved in their disappearances. Those four women were involved with drugs and prostitution and they all frequented the location near Franklin's home where his presumed victims' bodies were found.
Morris hasn't been declared a Grim Sleeper victim, but authorities continue to investigate her case and possible connection to Franklin. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-486-6869
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2020; details of disappearance updated.