Romina J. Leone

Romina, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 06/18/2003
  • Missing From West Palm Beach, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1979 (45)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 105 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White sixteen-foot 1988 Searay boat with a three-inch blue stripe on the rub rail, a 100-horsepower outboard Mercury motor, the hull number SERA5122J788 and the registration number FL7063GA
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Romina was last seen in West Palm Beach, Florida on June 18, 2003. She and her husband, Frank, are believed to have gone fishing out on the Atlantic Ocean in their boat, a white sixteen-foot 1988 Searay with a three-inch blue stripe on the rub rail. It had a 100-horsepower outboard Mercury motor, the hull number SERA5122J788 and the registration number FL7063GA.

It was the couple's first outing on the boat and it may not have been seaworthy. Investigators don't believe they had a marine radio or floatation devices onboard, either. Frank and Romina never returned from their trip and have been heard from again.

The Leones left their cellular phones behind at home, and their car was found in the parking lot near the boat ramp in Lantana, Florida. An extensive search covering more than 35,700 square miles of water turned up no trace of Frank, Romina or their boat. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.