Rommie Lee Essex
Essex, circa 2019
- Missing Since 02/19/2019
- Missing From Tupelo, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 81 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue jacket with a tan collar, and a tan cap.
- Medical Conditions Essex may be suffering from dementia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Essex was last seen on foot near an apartment complex called The Pines, on February 19, 2019. He may have been en route to Memphis, Tennessee at the time. He has never been heard from again.
The day before disappearance, Essex had called his daughter in a panic because he thought someone was trying to break into his apartment. His daughter lives out of state and asked local family members to check up on him. They did and everything seemed to be fine. It's unclear whether the alleged attempted break-in had anything to do with his case.
Essex didn't have a cellular phone or car the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tupelo Police Department 662-841-6491
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2020; casefile added.