Romulo Alejandro Beltran-Ruiz

Romulo, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 11/22/1998
  • Missing From Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1996 (30)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'3, 33 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and blue sweatshirt imprinted with a bear design on the front, blue sweatpants and black and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Romulo is allergic to penicillin.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Romulo has a scar on the right side of his lower lip. His nickname is Bebo.

Details of Disappearance

Romulo was last seen shopping with his grandmother in the S-Mart grocery store in Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico on November 22, 1998. The supermarket is located inside the Plaza de las Americas Mall at Lincoln Avenue near Ignacio Mejia Avenue. Witnesses saw an unidentified woman carrying Romulo out of the store during the day. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe Romulo may have been taken to the United States.

Some agencies state that Romulo's case is a family abduction and that he may be with his father, Jesus Marquez, possibly in the Victorville, Texas area. Marquez's date of birth is February 14, 1974; he was twenty-four years old at the time of his son's disappearance. He may use the last name Lopez.

Some agencies give the date of Romulo's disappearance as November 24, 1998. Texas investigators are assisting with his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Special Crimes Service
  • El Paso Office
  • 915-849-4170
  • 800-346-3243
  • El Paso Police Department
  • 915-849-4080

. .