Ron Louis Nordstrom
Nordstrom, circa 1999
- Missing Since 06/09/1999
- Missing From Redmond, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/14/1952 (73)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Oregon Ducks sweatshirt and a black baseball cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue mountain bicycle with duct tape wrapped around the seat
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nordstrom has a scar on his chin. One of his hands is smaller than the other.
Details of Disappearance
Nordstrom was last seen leaving his residence in the 900 block of Yucca Avenue, just outside of Redmond, Oregon, on June 9, 1999. He was riding his blue mountain bicycle at the time. The bicycle has duct tape wrapped around the seat.
He had $6 in cash with him at the time of his disappearance and was planning on going to the store. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing by his family five days later, on his forty-seventh birthday.
Authorities stated they had had a person of interest in Nordstrom's disappearance, but that individual was cleared of suspicion in 2004. Few details are available in Nordstrom's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Deschutes County Sheriff's Department 383-4396
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2017; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.