Ron Walter Knutson
Knutson, circa 1982
- Missing Since 12/21/1982
- Missing From Morongo Valley, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/05/1955 (70)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly multiple rings.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Dodge with dark tinted windows, mag tires, a CB radio and a slightly jacked-up end (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue/green eyes. Knutson has the following tattoos: the words "Ride to live, ride to die" on his upper right arm, his nickname "Dane" on his upper left arm, dragons with birds and a man's head on his bicep, and other tattoos on his back and arms. He had a dark brown beard and mustache at the time of his 1982 disappearance and his hair was shoulder-length. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Knutson was last seen in Morongo Valley, California on December 21, 1982. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a blue Dodge, was later found abandoned in the Los Angeles, California area. The car's end is slightly jacked-up and it has dark-tinted windows, mag tires and a CB radio.
Knutson is missing under suspicious circumstances. He was a member of the Mescaleros motorcycle gang in 1982. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-387-3690
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2011; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.