Ronald Allen Douglass

Douglass, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 03/01/1983
  • Missing From Springfield, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1943 (81)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Douglass has been brain-damaged from polio, meningitis and encephalitis. He is required to utilize walking canes for mobility and occasionally uses a wheelchair, and he is also blind in his left eye.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Douglass may have a mustache. He has short and stubby feet, scars on both of his ankles, and moles on his back and on his buttocks. His head is enlarged. His nickname is Ron.

Details of Disappearance

Douglass was last seen sometime during March 1983 in Springfield, Missouri. He was performing and traveling in the midwest with the Whitey Gleason Trio, an evangelistic musical group. Gleason told authorities that Douglass stayed at a motel in the area with he and his family.

Gleason said that he and his wife visited a nearby store during the day and discovered Douglass had disappeared by the time they returned. All of his personal belongings were also missing.

Gleason produced a note purportedly written by Douglass, which stated that he was planning to travel on his own and would be in contact shortly. He also thanked Gleason for caring for him. Douglass has never been heard from again.

Douglass's mother hired a private investigator during the following years and copperated with Missouri, Texas and Kansas authorities. Douglass has ties to Texas and his mother resided in Kansas in 1983. No evidence was produced to led to her son's whereabouts.

Missouri officials received a tip indicating that Douglass may have resided in the Springfield area in 1983. The information was proven to be false. Douglass's last contact was with his mother via letter, which she received on February 17, 1983. She described her son as an independent person. His case remains unsolved.

Some agencies may list Texas as the state Douglass disappeared from. Texas and Kansas authorities are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243
  • Kansas Bureau of Investigation 785-296-7785

. .