Ronald Brett Kinser
Kinser, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2005)
- Missing Since 12/23/1993
- Missing From Bowling Green, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/25/1968 (56)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple t-dyed shirt, blue jeans and black lace-up ankle-high moccasins.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, blue eyes. Kinser goes by his middle name, Brett. He had a short beard at the time of his disappearance, and he also wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Kinser was involved in a car accident only fifty feet from the end of the driveway at his family's residence on Cemetery Road in Bowling Green, Kentucky, at approximately midnight on December 23, 1993. He had been headed to town when he overturned his car on Cumberland Trace Road, near Interstate 65 and Cemetery Road. The car, which belonged to his grandmother, was totaled.
Two passersby asked Kinser if he was all right. He had a cut on his forehead above his eye but appeared to be otherwise uninjured. He thanked them, ran into a nearby field, and disappeared. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him. One theory is he accepted a ride from a passing motorist.
Kinser's mother, a sheriff's deputy, stated her son had a history of drug abuse and once served a short jail sentence for drug possession. She theorized he might have been fleeing from someone in the drug world when he disappeared. He left behind his wallet, and he had less than $5 in cash when he went missing. Since his disappearance, his Social Security number has not been used.
Kinser was close to his grandmother, and she had been diagnosed with cancer prior to his disappearance. She has since died, and he didn't show up for her funeral. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
- 800-222-5555
- 270-782-2010
- Warren County Sheriff's Office
- 270-842-1633
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2020; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.