Ronald David Kruska
Kruska, circa 1978
- Missing Since 10/10/1978
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/23/1960 (63)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue Levi's jeans and tan sneakers. Carrying a khaki-colored backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Kruska has a tattoo of a Viking warrior on his left arm. He has a tattoo of a dragon with Japanese lettering below the image on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Kruska was last seen hitchhiking in Los Angeles, California on October 10, 1978, after he left his home in Canyon Country. A friend dropped him off at Interstate 5. He has never been heard from again.
Kruska is a former football player at Saugus High School. He had gotten involved with the wrong crowd and begun drinking alcohol and smoking marijuana, but at the time of his disappearance he was trying to straighten out his life and hoped to join the Job Corps program.
On the day of Kruska's disappearance, he found out he had a different father than his siblings, and became extremely upset and left home. His family initially assumed he had left of his own accord and would return, but they became concerned after months passed without his making contact with them. Kruska's loved ones reported him missing in February 1979, four months after he was last seen.
Authorities believe Kruska may be deceased, but little evidence is available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 562-465-7816
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2013; details of disappearance updated.