Ronald Errol LaBonte
LaBonte, circa 2013
- Missing Since 09/26/2013
- Missing From Averill, Vermont
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions LaBonte suffers from an unspecified terminal illness and he may haev been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
LaBonte was last seen leaving his residence in Averill, Vermont on September 26, 2013. He was driving his black 2004 Ford Ranger pickup truck, which had the Vermont license plate number BME 507.
A few hours later, at 1:22 p.m., a fire broke out at his home on Canaan Hill Road. Authorities put out the fire, but were unable to find LaBonte anywhere. They did locate his truck in the woods across the road from his home on September 28.
The fire was arson and investigators believe LaBonte may have set it. He was terminally ill and his family thought he might have committed suicide. They also believe he could have been carrying a handgun at the time of his disappearance.
An extensive search of the burned-out residence and the surrounding area turned up no indication of LaBonte's whereabouts. He's described as an avid outdoorsman and could have traveled to New Hampshire or New York if he didn't remain in Vermont. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Vermont State Police 802-334-8881
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2016; casefile added.