Ronald Eugene Westwick

Westwick, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 03/12/1979
  • Missing From Ames, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/26/1944 (80)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 240 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Westwick suffers from epilepsy and requires medication. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Westwick has tattoos on both upper arms.

Details of Disappearance

Westwick was last seen in Ames, Iowa on March 12, 1979. He visited some places in town, and then disappeared. After his disappearance, his car was found in the 500 block of Fifth Street, with several parking tickets on its hood.

Westwick never used his bank accounts after his disappearance. His parents, whom he lived with, are now deceased. Little information is available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ames Police Department 515-239-5131

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.