Ronald Jacobs Sr.
Jacobs, circa 2016
- Missing Since 11/01/2016
- Missing From Port Arthur, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 68 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Medical Conditions Jacobs had suffered a stroke prior to his disappearance and used a cane to walk. The cane was left behind. He had no cognitive impairments, but had to be accompanied everywhere he went.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.
Details of Disappearance
Jacobs was last seen in Port Arthur, Texas. On November 1, he uncharacteristically missed a doctor's appointment. He left his cane and all his other belongings behind at his residence in the 300 block of Gulfway Drive and has never been heard from again. His daughter reported him missing on November 9.
Foul play is suspected in Jacobs's case, which remains unsolved. He is a veteran and lived with one of his sons at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Port Arthur Police Department 409-983-8624
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 5, 2025; casefile added.