Ronald James Tarabochia
Ronald, circa 1997
- Missing Since 11/29/1997
- Missing From Westport, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/14/1957 (68)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Crab fishing boat called the Jolly Roger
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Tarabochia is a member of the Chinook Tribe.
Details of Disappearance
Ronald was last seen crab fishing off the coast of Westport, Washington on November 29, 1997. His vessel, the Jolly Roger, collapsed and sank at about 7:30 p.m. Ronald's wife of three years, Marilyn Forsyth Tarabochia, was rescued, but was pronounced dead upon reaching the hospital. Her son was a member of the ship's crew. He was rescued and survived after being treated for hypothermia.
Ronald disappeared after the accident and was never seen again. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 22, 2022; casefile added.