Ronald Kevin Ross
Ross at age 18 (approximately five years before his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 09/14/1978
- Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/29/1955 (70)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 160 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ross's nickname is Byrd and he has the word "byrd" tattooed on his arm. His left ear is pierced and he has a mole near his right eye and a mole on the right side of his nose.
Details of Disappearance
Ross was last seen in Winston-Salem, North Carolina on September 14, 1978. He spoke to his sister and said he loved her and he was going to Washington D.C. He has never been heard from again.
Ross's family believes he came to harm, because he was very close to them and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He may have been involved in illegal activity at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Winston-Salem Police Department 336-773-7700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2010; casefile added.