Ronald L. Janes

Janes, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 12/27/1989
  • Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket and blue jeans. Carrying a blue nylon wallet with gray trim.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, hazel eyes. Janes's nickname is Ronnie. He may use the alias names Lee James, Ronald James and/or Randall Dale Willyard. He has a tattoo of a champagne glass on his left ankle and a tattoo of the initials "RJ" on his right arm. He has a scar over his right eye, a scar on his left arm and a scar on his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Janes was last seen at his mother's residence in the 300 block of west Florence in Louisville, Kentucky on December 27, 1989. His mother reported him missing five months later, on May 29, 1990. Janes has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisville Metropolitan Police Department 502-572-7120

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.