Ronald Lee Johnson
Johnson, circa 2011; Gold 1982 Cadillac Fleetwood
- Missing Since 10/15/2011
- Missing From New Town, North Dakota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark-colored pants, suspenders and a button-down shirt.
- Medical Conditions Johnson is a diabetic and has previous had double bypass surgery. He needs medication which was left behind.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold four-door 1982 Cadillac Fleetwood with the North Dakota license plate number HZZ466
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Johnson wears prescription eyeglasses, and he had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Ron.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was supposed visit his son in Jamestown, North Dakota on October 15, 2011, but he never arrived there. He was sighted in the 4 Bears Casino and Lodge in New Town, North Dakota in the early morning hours of October 16.
He was supposed to see his sister in Valley City, North Dakota later that day, then go to an appointment for a stress test at the Veterans Affairs (VA) Hospital in Fargo, North Dakota on October 17. After that he planned to go to Needles, California to spend the winter.
He never saw his sister, missed the hospital appointment, and has never been heard from again. When his son checked his Riverdale, North Dakota residence, he found groceries lying out, the fridge full, and Johnson's suitcase half-packed.
From the appearance of his home, it appeared Johnson had been interrupted and left home suddenly for an unknown reason. His medication and checkbook were left behind, but his vehicle, a gold four-door 1982 Cadillac Fleetwood with the North Dakota license plate number HZZ466, was missing. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.
Johnson enjoys playing poker and spending time in the outdoors. It's uncharacteristic of him to miss medical appointments or leave without warning. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- McLean County Sheriff's Department 701-462-8103
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2018; casefile added.