Ronald Michael Osborne
Osborne, circa 2007
- Missing Since 07/03/2007
- Missing From Red Bluff, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/12/1985 (39)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 205 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Osborne was last seen canoeing on the Sacramento River at China Rapids, north of Red Bluff, California, on July 3, 2007. He was with a friend, James Derek Vereb, when their canoe overturned. Vereb was wearing a life jacket; Osborne was not.
Vereb was swept downstream before being rescued by other boaters. He stated he saw Osborne in the water, clinging to a life jacket and trying to swim, but then he lost sight of him. Osborne has never been heard from again.
Searchers located the jacket Osborne had been holding onto after the canoe accident, but found no sign of him or his body. He is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Tehama Sheriff's Department 530-529-7900
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2008; casefile added.