Ronald Ray Childress

Childress, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 09/22/1991
  • Missing From Hankamer, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/07/1967 (59)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, blue jeans, blue and white sneakers and a blue baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Childress has a tattoo on his upper left arm, a colostomy incision that has not been closed, and scarring on his lower left abdomen from a gunshot wound. His nickname is Clay.

Details of Disappearance

Childress was last seen in Hankamer, Texas, on September 22, 1991. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. Police suspect he met with foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • Chambers County Sheriff's Office 409-267-8318

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2005; law enforcement contact added.