Ronald Ray Lander

RESOLVED

Lander, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 04/15/2021
  • Missing From Billings, Montana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 51 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Landers disappeared from Billings, Montana on April 15, 2021. In March 2026, his skeletal remains were found by a city code enforcement officer in someone's yard on the south side of Billings. The cause and manner of death are unknown, but authorities have not seen anything suspicious.

Investigating Agency

  • Billings Police Department 406-657-8200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2026; case resolved.