Ronald Scott Gray

Gray, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 09/19/2008
  • Missing From Idaho County, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/16/1946 (79)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Camouflage-print hunting clothes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Gray has a scar on his left leg and scars on both his feet, and the middle finger on his left hand is missing. His nicknames are Ron and Ronnie. His shoe size is 9.

Details of Disappearance

Gray lived in North Brookfield, Massachusetts at the time of his disappearance. He traveled to Idaho in September 2008 for an extended elk hunting trip.

He was last seen in Idaho County on September 19, 2008. He was supposed to meet his companions at a designated place in the Nez Perce National Forest on September 23, but he never arrived. His friends waited another three days before reporting him missing.

Gray was in good health at the time of his disappearance. He had visited the area twice before and was somewhat familiar with the terrain. He apparently visited the supply caches before he vanished. An extensive search of the forest turned up no sign of him.

Gray is a retired Marine and a former Massachusetts State Police captain. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Idaho County Sheriff's Office 208-983-1100

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.