Ronald Todd McNutt

McNutt, circa 2004; Sketch of unidentified individual

  • Missing Since 05/04/2004
  • Missing From Corning, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/19/1959 (66)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 225 - 250 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A football shirt that says "Corning," a black onyx ring, a gold wedding ring and a gold watch.
  • Medical Conditions McNutt has a history of severe memory loss.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1992 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup with a gray stripe, a "No Fear" sticker in the window, and the California license plate number 4NO4482
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. McNutt's nicknames are Chief and Chiefy. He has a tattoo of an Indian head or an eagle's head on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

McNutt was last seen dropping off his step-grandson at Maywood Middle School near the 1600 block of Marguerite Avenue in Corning, California at 8:30 a.m. on May 4, 2004. He left the school to go to his job at a local hardware store, but never arrived.

McNutt was accompanied by a Caucasian man in his fifties or sixties at the time that he vanished. The man was balding, with gray hair and a goatee. A sketch the man is posted with this case summary.

McNutt's truck, a white 1992 Ford F-150 extended cab pickup with a gray stripe and the California license plate number 4NO4482, is also missing. The truck has a No Fear sticker in the window.

His bank card was used in Corning and in the California cities of Fort Jones, Red Bluff, and Yreka after his disappearance. Investigators believe he may be north of Corning, possibly in Oregon. McNutt is missing under suspicious circumstances and his case is unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 26, 2005; distinguishing characteristics updated.