Ronda Jean Kuschell

Kuschell, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 01/25/1985
  • Missing From Elwood, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan quilted waist-length jacket with a brown stand-up collar, a navy blue and White sweater vest, a long-sleeved blouse, blue jeans and brown loafers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kuschell was last seen in Elwood, Kansas on January 25, 1985. Her mother left the house at 7:00 p.m. to go to St. Joseph, Missouri, and invited Kuschell to come alone, but she declined.

When her mother returned to the house at 9:30 p.m., Kuschell was gone. She has never been heard from again. While her father was driving to work at 10:30 p.m., he saw her car just off U.S. Highway 36 near the overpass, where the road leads to the Missouri River levee. The keys were inside the vehicle, as was her purse and other belongings.

The Missouri River was iced over at the site where Kuschell's car was found. Authorities noted some holes in the ice, but couldn't say whether these were related to Kuschell's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Elwood Police Department 913-365-0021

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2019; casefile added.