Rondreiz Cortez Phillips

Rondreiz, circa 2018; Age-progression to age 7 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 04/05/2018
  • Missing From Lisbon, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/21/2013 (9)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 45 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, blue jeans and yellow and black rubber boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rondreiz's nickname is Junior.

Details of Disappearance

Rondreiz was last seen playing in the front yard of a residence in the 100 block of Howard Road in Lisbon, Louisiana at approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 5, 2018. His mother, Shelia S. Phillips, was inside the house and her boyfriend, Nicholas Demarcus Gilbert, was working on his truck nearby.

The next time the adults checked on Rondreiz, he was gone. They initially thought he might be over at his aunt's house, but when they got in touch with aunt, he wasn't there. Gilbert began looking for Rondreiz, and when they couldn't find him they called 911. He has never been heard from again.

Phillips and Gilbert, were both arrested on separate, unrelated charges after Rondreiz's disappearance: her for drug possession, and him for scrap metal theft. They both maintain their innocence in his case, and Gilbert stated he passed a polygraph. He and Phillips are now separated.

Although Gilbert stated he thinks Rondreiz was kidnapped by someone and is still alive, authorities stated Rondreiz is missing under unclear circumstances. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts and his case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 14, 2021; age-progression added.