Rongy Merrick

Merrick, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 09/23/1999
  • Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/02/1955 (70)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1989 Pontiac station wagon with the Virginia license plate number YUR-9620
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Merrick may have a mustache, beard or goatee. He is missing two toes.

Details of Disappearance

Merrick was last seen in Washington D.C. on September 23, 1999. He was driving his White four-door 1989 Pontiac station wagon with the Virginia license plate number YUR-9620 at the time. He has never been heard from again. His sister reported him as a missing person to authorities.

Merrick resided in the 4200 block of northeast Dix Street in 1999. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department 202-727-9099

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2019; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.